MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities

MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities (http://forums.pti.com/index.php)
-   FusionPro® VDP Creator (http://forums.pti.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues (http://forums.pti.com/showthread.php?t=404)

LeberMac February 5th, 2009 02:21 PM

"Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
I'd come across this issue a couple of times after installing FusionPro, and it caused me a good bit of trouble until I understood the problem.

Here is my problem: (screengrab)

http://i41.tinypic.com/epp5hw.jpg

Now, inside the text edit dialog box the fonts would look fine. The IM barcode font looked the way it should, and the Helvetica address text looked the way it should. If I composed the file, the fonts would look fine in the print version. ONLY when using FusionPro's preview function did the fonts look wrong. After a quick call to Tech Support, they diagnosed the issue: I was not "Using Local Fonts."

The solution, screengrabs for Mac Acrobat 7 and 8 users:

http://i39.tinypic.com/3509jxv.jpg

That's an easy solution for Acrobat 7 - Just go to the Menu item Advanced --> Use Local Fonts (CMD-Shift-Y), in Acrbat 8, it's in the preferences, under Page Display, there is a checkbox for "Use Local Fonts."

So, it was not some odd issue with FusionPro and Suitcase or FontExplorer, it was just a simple setting within Acrobat.

Posting here just in case someone else was going crazy trying to fix this like I was.

bbear January 27th, 2010 09:26 PM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Thank you! such a simple fix (and yet, soooo, time consuming).

TBald September 21st, 2012 01:04 PM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
I have the same issue, but, I am running on a Mac.
Inside the text edit dialog box the fonts would look fine. If I composed the file, the fonts would look fine in the print version. ONLY when using FusionPro's preview function did the fonts look wrong.

I have the preference selected in Acrobat, but to no avail, it still does not work. :(

Any suggestions?

Thanks

LeberMac October 25th, 2012 02:09 PM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Sorry for the lateness of my reply, hadn't logged in for a while...

Have you tried the FusionPro --> Advanced --> Load Fonts --> Load All ?

I know that FusionPro doesn't play nice with font resource loading/unloading, at least on version 6 & 7. (Have not tried Version 8 of VDP Creator, my fault for not having done so lately.)

I'm typically used to unloading and loading fonts on the fly with FontLibrary or Suitcase, but Fusion Pro only uses the fonts it knows about from when it was launched or from the last time you used the above command.

mgalligar November 28th, 2012 08:07 AM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
I have a problem with previews in general. I'm not seeing any preview at all. I have loaded the fonts. I click on a text box, all the fonts show in the text editor but when I close the editor, all my boxes are blank! What could cause this?
FusionPro VDP software versionEdit Value
8.0.13
OSEdit Value
Mac OS 10.6.8
Acrobat VersionEdit Value
Acrobat X (10)

mgalligar November 28th, 2012 08:27 AM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Dose FusionPro VDP software versionEdit Value
8.0.13 work with Acrobat 11?

Dan Korn November 28th, 2012 09:31 AM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mgalligar (Post 11725)
I have a problem with previews in general. I'm not seeing any preview at all. I have loaded the fonts. I click on a text box, all the fonts show in the text editor but when I close the editor, all my boxes are blank! What could cause this?

Try doing a regular composition (not a Preview), and look at the composition log (.msg) file.

Dan Korn November 28th, 2012 09:33 AM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mgalligar (Post 11727)
Dose FusionPro VDP software 8.0.13 work with Acrobat 11?

I'm not sure this is really on-topic for this thread, but No, there is no release of FusionPro VDP which currently supports Acrobat XI. We do have a version with Acrobat XI support in QA testing, and we hope to release it soon. If you have an urgent need, you can contact Sales about Beta testing the new version.

mgalligar November 28th, 2012 11:19 AM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
K
I did see lots of lines like this: Font <TimesNewRomanBdItMS> normal style is not loaded, using bold italic style of this font family.
Just: Illegal font lookup (font/pointsize not loaded)

So.. the website may be requesting s point size that's not loaded. Since the number of fonts & sizes are limited, I can make a FontBox that contains all that in white type on a white background.
Still...
The guy sitting next to me can see the preview just fine.

Dan Korn November 28th, 2012 12:31 PM

Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mgalligar (Post 11734)
K
I did see lots of lines like this: Font <TimesNewRomanBdItMS> normal style is not loaded, using bold italic style of this font family.
Just: Illegal font lookup (font/pointsize not loaded)

So.. the website may be requesting s point size that's not loaded. Since the number of fonts & sizes are limited, I can make a FontBox that contains all that in white type on a white background.
Still...
The guy sitting next to me can see the preview just fine.

The guy sitting next to you probably has different fonts installed on his machine. If you are sharing jobs between different FusionPro Producer (Desktop) machines for design, then you need to make sure each machine has the fonts for the job installed and loaded. In FusionPro 8.2, we added a Font Usage dialog to review all of the fonts used in the job; a box will pop up when you open the PDF in Acrobat telling you that fonts are missing.

If you are collecting up the job for FusionPro VDP Producer (FP Direct or Server) composition, then the fonts get collected up so that they don't need to be installed on the Producer machine. Instead of putting white text in a white frame, you can include a Formatted Text Resource in the job with any fonts you want to ensure get collected. (You don't need to call out the resource in a text frame, just include it in the job.)

You don't need to collect up any specific point sizes. (Fonts are vector art, and the glyphs can be pretty much infinitely scaled.) The message about "font/pointsize not loaded" is really just about the font, unless you're calling out something crazy like 0.1 point text.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.