Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Producer (formerly FusionPro® Direct)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 23rd, 2016, 06:53 PM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tou View Post
Attached is what I download and quickly programmed. Looks like your letters lines up pretty well so didn't have to suppress multiple text boxes.

I've also include the modified PDF less the VDP stuff for you to put somewhere and update letterFront and letterBack rules to the right location. Calling PDFs directly from a network location means FusionPro needs to have access to it if you are compiling server wise...otherwise load them in as resources and change coding to call it.

Good luck.

p.s. I didn't do the address block part....
Tou,

Thank you very much for your time here on this. I never expected this level of help here on the forum.
I am going to dig into this and see if I can understand what is actually going on. What a great building block for me.

Thanks, I'll let you know how I make out.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 25th, 2016, 09:33 AM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrenchmaster View Post
Tou,

Thank you very much for your time here on this. I never expected this level of help here on the forum.
I am going to dig into this and see if I can understand what is actually going on. What a great building block for me.

Thanks, I'll let you know how I make out.
Can you explain the "formatted text"?
How is this performed and what does it all mean?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 26th, 2016, 06:49 AM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

It's another way of programming resources, then calling it in a rule without the font tags in a rule. Formatting in the resources layout physically and directly. What you see is what will print. See resources, then see ask amount rule.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 26th, 2016, 07:11 AM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tou View Post
It's another way of programming resources, then calling it in a rule without the font tags in a rule. Formatting in the resources layout physically and directly. What you see is what will print. See resources, then see ask amount rule.
This stuff is pretty amazing.

I have another project I would really like your input on.

It's a bit more of a puzzle and will require specific text behavior.

I can try to get some info together for you to take a look at if you don't mind.

Thanks again for your help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 26th, 2016, 11:38 AM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrenchmaster View Post
This stuff is pretty amazing.

I have another project I would really like your input on.

It's a bit more of a puzzle and will require specific text behavior.

I can try to get some info together for you to take a look at if you don't mind.

Thanks again for your help with this.
I'm not a FusionPro pro, but I'm sure Dan and Step will respond if it's beyond everyone else's experience.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 26th, 2016, 02:11 PM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tou View Post
I'm not a FusionPro pro, but I'm sure Dan and Step will respond if it's beyond everyone else's experience.
Here are two images of the variable that is causing me pain..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5264.JPG (182.3 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5263.JPG (259.9 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 26th, 2016, 02:17 PM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrenchmaster View Post
Here are two images of the variable that is causing me pain..
What is the pain?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 26th, 2016, 02:24 PM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

As you can see I attached two images, one has five descriptions and one has eleven. There are multiple quantity versions between these two.
Also both have four coupons on the bottom. They could have as many as six and as few as 3.
It goes further in that the dotted lines have to center to the amount of coupons etc...

Make sense so far?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 26th, 2016, 02:44 PM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Without knowing the full scale of this setup...the visual way would be to setup as many textbox as you need and use coding in OnRecordStart to suppress unneeded textbox...refer to how to suppress elements in previous chats here.

You can also try table programming too, but I'm not that well verse in scripting tables.

Same logic would apply for the coupons also.

Are you call look-up information or are they in the data already?

Casino business is good, but complex and sometimes messy....QC buddy....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 26th, 2016, 08:08 PM
wrenchmaster wrenchmaster is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 44
Default Re: Letter imports with variable within.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tou View Post
Without knowing the full scale of this setup...the visual way would be to setup as many textbox as you need and use coding in OnRecordStart to suppress unneeded textbox...refer to how to suppress elements in previous chats here.

You can also try table programming too, but I'm not that well verse in scripting tables.

Same logic would apply for the coupons also.

Are you call look-up information or are they in the data already?

Casino business is good, but complex and sometimes messy....QC buddy....
OK, I'm going to figure out a way to configure an explanation on this project.
But, let me see if I understand something you said.
So, lets say I have a text dos for 3 up 4up 5up etc, I could include the dotted line layout and coupon layout and trigger to call the different text boxes?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.