Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator > Imposition

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 16th, 2021, 01:14 PM
Dmiller35 Dmiller35 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 17
Default Copyhole error when file is imposed

I'm working on a job with a PDF element in the background. When I compose the job without imposition turned on, everything is fine. If I turn imposition on, it get "No value associated to graphic copyhole. <PDF> in record 1, etc...".
Does anyone have an idea as to why this is happening?

We do a fair amount of jobs like this where it's better to have a "template" file where I can just copy in the background PDF and I'm not setting up a new file every time. Hopefully this error is just something I'm doing wrong on my part and not an issue with FP.
Attached Files
File Type: zip YC_Response Card_fpsetup.zip (3.54 MB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 16th, 2021, 05:15 PM
lasdoog lasdoog is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Default Re: Copyhole error when file is imposed

I don't see that you're calling the background PDF...


Create a graphic rule like so:


return Resource("PDF") //file name of resource


Then point the graphic frame to this rule
__________________
lasdoog
FusionPro VDP Creator 10.1.11
Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 20th, 2021, 10:54 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,671
Default Re: Copyhole error when file is imposed

This is a bug, specific to stacked imposition. If you're using imposition without stacking, or no imposition at all, then the graphic resource will work in the output.

I did make a fix for this (FP-550), which will be included in a future release.
(Unfortunately we just missed getting this into the most recent 12.1.2 release.)

The ability to use a resource directly in a graphic frame like this was a new feature in FP 11. As lasdoog points out, the workaround is to create a Graphic rule to return the resource, as in previous versions of FusionPro.

Sorry for the trouble.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 20th, 2021, 11:36 AM
Dmiller35 Dmiller35 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Copyhole error when file is imposed

Ok thanks.
I do have other files where I've done it the old way so I guess I'll go back to that for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.