Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 7th, 2015, 06:21 AM
dalespivey dalespivey is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Default Acrobat Pro DC

A new version of Acrobat is out. I take it I should wait before upgrading?

https://creative.adobe.com/products/acrobat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 7th, 2015, 07:35 AM
dallasp dallasp is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Exclamation Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Do not install! One of my operators installed Acrobat DC this morning and lost all of her Plug-ins. Acrobat DC replaces previous versions of Acrobat. She lost Pitstop, FusionPro, etc. At this point, we had to do a system restore to get her back to working condition.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 7th, 2015, 09:42 AM
Stack's Avatar
Stack Stack is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Annapolis Junction, MD, USA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by dallasp View Post
Do not install! One of my operators installed Acrobat DC this morning and lost all of her Plug-ins. Acrobat DC replaces previous versions of Acrobat. She lost Pitstop, FusionPro, etc. At this point, we had to do a system restore to get her back to working condition.
Just found this out the hard way myself. FusionPro is my only plugin, but it's gone. Hopefully I can easily reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 7th, 2015, 10:45 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

As far as I know, Adobe has not yet released any plug-in SDK for Acrobat Pro DC, and there was no developer preview of it before they announced the public release today. Developers of other Acrobat plug-ins, like Enfocus PitStop, were taken off-guard as well:
http://printplanet.com/forums/enfocu...ity-acrobat-dc

So Adobe hasn't really given us much to go on here, and I'm not sure what needs to be done for us to be able to support FusionPro in Acrobat Pro DC. We are just starting to investigate that (after dropping the other things we were working on).
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 7th, 2015, 10:54 AM
Stack's Avatar
Stack Stack is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Annapolis Junction, MD, USA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

The ugly interface and pastel colors lead me to believe that Acrobat DC is just a belated April Fools joke. With any luck it'll disappear quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 8th, 2015, 07:12 AM
esmith's Avatar
esmith esmith is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 870
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Glad (not really) that I'm not the only one with this problem. Unfortunately, Creative Cloud installed the DC upgrade automatically on work computer and now FusionPro is MIA. Terrible move on Adobe's part.

EDIT1: Note that Adobe Acrobat DC is only compatible with Mavericks and Yosemite on the Mac. Apparently I am the only one in my office affected. Hopefully I can reinstall Acrobat XI from here (https://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/a...downloads.html) and then re-install plugins.

EDIT2: Per a post on the Adobe forums by staff member "Irosenth", Adobe suggests installing plugins in an EXTERNAL location so that they are not removed when an upgrade is applied. Never mind that 3rd party installers must not know this as the only option is to install in the Package Contents. If you have plugins in separate location they will remain installed on machine and be accessible to new version. However in this case, the other possible issue is that DC is only 64-bit so any 32-bit plugins will still not be recognized.

EDIT3: Here is a link to a KB article on Adobe's site regarding how to install plugins to an external location. It also has a link at bottom for removing DC and re-installing XI.
__________________
Eric Smith
Content Developer
Classic
FP 9.3.6, MAC OSX 10.9.4, Acrobat 11.0.09

Last edited by esmith; April 8th, 2015 at 10:46 AM.. Reason: new information
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 8th, 2015, 09:00 AM
brad_12 brad_12 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Yeah this is terrible who would've known it would wipe everything....Did that download from the webpage work to get back to Acrobat XI Pro?
__________________
FusionPro 9.3.9
Adobe Acrobat XI Pro 11.0.08
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2015, 09:05 AM
esmith's Avatar
esmith esmith is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 870
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by brad_12 View Post
Did that download from the webpage work to get back to Acrobat XI Pro?
Yes. I chose the option to install with subscription (since we have a CC account) and XI installed in addition to DC. I am now re-installing plugins and moving them to an external plugin location to avoid this snafu in the future.

My understanding is that XI will no longer update through the CC app -- updates will have to be applied manually. But at this point, I think that may be a benefit.
__________________
Eric Smith
Content Developer
Classic
FP 9.3.6, MAC OSX 10.9.4, Acrobat 11.0.09
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 8th, 2015, 10:01 AM
brad_12 brad_12 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

Wow! Thanks a bunch I'm back in business!

Cut off my legs without my FusionPro and Enfocus PitStop.
__________________
FusionPro 9.3.9
Adobe Acrobat XI Pro 11.0.08
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 9th, 2015, 04:36 PM
abailescollins abailescollins is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Default Re: Acrobat Pro DC

As far as I know, Adobe has not yet released any plug-in SDK for Acrobat Pro DC, and there was no developer preview of it before they announced the public release today. Developers of other Acrobat plug-ins, like Enfocus PitStop, were taken off-guard as well:

Just for the record PitStop 12 update 3 which was released last October is 64-bit and works with Acrobat DC.

regards

abc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.