Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 08:26 AM
S_Black's Avatar
S_Black S_Black is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 23
Default Imposition with New Output on record changed

I have a document that imposes to 4-Up, perfectly fine. I have also used the OnRecordStart call to create new output files when a field changes on other projects.

However, I have been searching through the forum to find a way to combine these two tasks. I have a data file and need 91 separate imposed documents. I want to avoid processing each of the 91 files separately, but each time I use the imposition with the combined data, the FieldChanged command doesn't execute correctly.

I haven't been able to find a post that addresses this specific topic, but would appreciate any guidance available.

Thanks
__________________

Shawn Black
Pioneer Direct Marketing
Louisville, KY

VDP Creator 10.0.26 / Acrobat DC / Windows 10 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 08:55 AM
dreimer dreimer is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 464
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

Can you post your rule?
__________________
Don Reimer - JavaScript Novice

MAC OS 10.12.5 Acrobat XI 11.0.0 FP Creator 10.0.16
Windows 7 Acrobat X 10.1.4 FP Creator 9.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:18 AM
S_Black's Avatar
S_Black S_Black is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 23
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

My Rule is:
Code:
if (FieldChanged("PDM_Version"))
{
    FusionPro.Composition.OpenNewOutputFile("9127" + Field("PDM_Version") + "." + FusionPro.Composition.outputFormatExtension);
}
__________________

Shawn Black
Pioneer Direct Marketing
Louisville, KY

VDP Creator 10.0.26 / Acrobat DC / Windows 10 x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:28 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,293
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreimer View Post
Can you post your rule?
That, and your FPI file at the very least. If you're using stacked imposition, then you probably need to set FusionPro.Composition.chunksBreakStacks = true in OnJobStart to override FusionPro's default of deferring a chunk break (new output file) to the start of the next fully imposed stack.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:32 AM
S_Black's Avatar
S_Black S_Black is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 23
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

FPI attached and I was not aware that I needed additional chunk breaks. It makes since though

Edit:
From your comment, I searched the forum for "chunksBreakStacks" and found this thread which appears to be identical to what I need.
Attached Files
File Type: email 4-Up 7.25x3.5.fpi (1.9 KB, 11 views)
__________________

Shawn Black
Pioneer Direct Marketing
Louisville, KY

VDP Creator 10.0.26 / Acrobat DC / Windows 10 x64

Last edited by S_Black; October 2nd, 2015 at 09:36 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:35 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,293
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_Black View Post
FPI attached and I was not aware that I needed additional chunk breaks. It makes since though
This is explained in the FusionPro User Guide, in the section titled, "Interaction between stack breaks and output file breaks" (on page 216 of the latest version).

Also, I'm not sure what a stack size of 1 accomplishes. Why not just do the vertical with no stacking?
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:44 AM
S_Black's Avatar
S_Black S_Black is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 23
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

The layout has variable names and sequences that need to stay in order. Without a stack my first page has 1,2,3,4 rather than 1,5,9,12
__________________

Shawn Black
Pioneer Direct Marketing
Louisville, KY

VDP Creator 10.0.26 / Acrobat DC / Windows 10 x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:50 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,293
Default Re: Imposition with New Output on record changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_Black View Post
The layout has variable names and sequences that need to stay in order. Without a stack my first page has 1,2,3,4 rather than 1,5,9,12
I see, you have Infinite Stack selected. So FusionPro tries to honor that by default, regardless of chunk (new output file) breaks. That's why you need to set FusionPro.Composition.chunksBreakStacks = true.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
impose, onrecordstart

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.