Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Fonts

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 24th, 2008, 11:02 AM
Admin's Avatar
Admin Admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 331
Exclamation Fonts Not Appearing?

If you compose a job and, for some reason, your fonts are not appearing, make sure you run the Load Fonts utility from the FusionPro menu. This needs to be done whenever you add new fonts or activate fonts through a font manager program.

__________________
Forum Administrator
PTI Marketing Technologies, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 8th, 2009, 07:57 AM
LeberMac's Avatar
LeberMac LeberMac is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 25
Default Re: Fonts Not Appearing?

In my experience, FusionPro Desktop does not know when you've deactivated fonts using Font Explorer or Suitcase. The font will default if you preview it or compose, but you can still attempt to select the font resource in the Variable Text Editor dialog box.
__________________
"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14th, 2009, 01:21 PM
KayEll's Avatar
KayEll KayEll is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fonts Not Appearing?

I'm not sure where I read it, but I was under the impression that Fusion Pro did not use or recognize Font Management utilities such as Font Agent Pro, etc.

I'm having some trouble though. I had a job that previewed and composed fine all day long. But the next day, when I opened it, one font would not preview. The only thing that had changed was that 2 co-workers had used that computer for other jobs in other applications and had turned fonts on and/or off in Font Agent Pro. I loaded fonts several times, quit Acrobat, re-opened, and finally had to navigate to my C>Windows>Fonts folder and remove the font and replace from a backup, then load fonts again, quit Acrobat, and then it finally previewed.

So my question is two-fold:

1) When my co-workers turn fonts on and off in Font Agent Pro for use in other programs, is that going to affect my FP templates?

2) Is there a way to tell FP to only use fonts from one certain folder? Or is the act of "loading fonts" loading any font on that computer, no matter where it's located?

Thanks!
KayEll

FP 5.82, Windows XP, Acrobat Pro 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fonts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.