Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Digital Workflow Documents

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 12th, 2010, 04:54 AM
paint paint is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vermont
Posts: 7
Default Imposition

Hello,

I am fairly new to Fusion Pro, (like 2 weeks) we have a NexPress 2500
and our front end is Prinergy and we use Preps as our imposition software.
So far I a have been able to do a mail merge file on the press and
impose it with no problems, now I need to figure out how to run a job
(postcards) so we can mail it, it will be 8 up on a 14x20 sheet.
Then it will go to our bindery and we will want them to cut and put it
into the proper mail bags so it needs to be sorted. Or made easy so then
can take the stacks and tell where they go, so my question is how
are you folks in printing doing this, or what kind of tricks are there
out there to make this go smooth...

Thanks in advance for any and all suggestions you might have...

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 12th, 2010, 09:28 AM
rpaterick rpaterick is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 427
Default Re: Imposition

Hi Mike,

You just need to put a somewhere on your printed postcard piece the following:
***************AUTO**MIXEDAADC852 *471 *7 *6
broken down it is:
Endorsement Line * Sequence No.*Bundle No.*Tray No.

If you do not want to put the Endorsement No. on, I would put the sequence No. with the Tray No. at least on the BOTTOM RIGHT HAND corner.

I assume you are printing the cards in CUT & STACK off of the press to take to the cutter and then hand off to bindery. The postage paperwork you have, bindery will have to get familiar with how to tray a job based on the paperwork. You should be able to see the "BREAKS" in a job whether it is the sequence No. or the Endorsement Line that you are using for a guide.

When you are inputting the parameters of a job into your mailing software, the thickness of the piece will dictate how many trays you will need. If you are using EMM or 1'-2' trays, your mailing software will tell you how many you need and the qty. of each tray.

The hand traying can be tedious but is necessary to sort the mail properly for each tray. We sometimes use an outside vendor to send out if the job is too big.
__________________
Windows 7 64BIT
Intel - I7 chip - 3.33Ghz - 6GB ram
8.0 Creator/8.0 Producer/CS5.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2010, 05:44 AM
Alex Marshall's Avatar
Alex Marshall Alex Marshall is offline
FusionPro VDP Support
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 380
Default Re: Imposition


In order to utilize FusionPro's Imposer, here is an example of how it is used.

First, launch FP Imposer from the following location:

PC- Start>>(All) Programs >>Printable>>FusionPro>>FusionPro Imposer
Mac- Mac HD : Applications: Printable : FusionPro : FP Imposer.

Select the "Load" option. This will allow the utility to load the template's Finisih size, bleed, pages in pdf.

Then click the "Press Sheet" option to specify your press sheet size.

Then select "Layout". Define your layout here.

Specify your "Stack", then Horizontal and Vertical values.

Configure using all options in this area to ensure that your template fits correctly.

Then go back to "Document" and save the file in your job folder.

Now in Acrobat / FusionPro, at the time of composition, there is an Imposition tab for you specify this file.

Compose and test to see if this helps

regards,
Alex Marshall


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 15th, 2010, 07:20 AM
tsghost tsghost is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: Imposition

The NexPress front end has one of the best Imposition capabilities of digital presses. I would look into using it, usually way simpler and faster then even FPImposer.
__________________
FusionPro Desktop 6.1.P1m
Acrobat 8.1
CS3 and Quark 7
Mac 10.5.8
2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 16th, 2010, 05:07 AM
paint paint is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vermont
Posts: 7
Default Re: Imposition

Thanks for the help... very much appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 16th, 2010, 09:12 AM
rpaterick rpaterick is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 427
Default Re: Imposition

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsghost View Post
The NexPress front end has one of the best Imposition capabilities of digital presses. I would look into using it, usually way simpler and faster then even FPImposer.
Yeah, there would be no way that I would use anything but the RIPPING software that comes with the press unless absolutely necessary.
All of our jobs that go to the NexPress are imposed at the press.
__________________
Windows 7 64BIT
Intel - I7 chip - 3.33Ghz - 6GB ram
8.0 Creator/8.0 Producer/CS5.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.