Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > The JavaScript Library > Tables & Charts

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 05:59 AM
mdlivels mdlivels is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 17
Default Separate multi-line records in a table visually

I’m using a mutli-line data set with a table and simply would like to add a separator between records (I’m listing patients for a particular provider) but can’t figure it out. Is there something simple I’m missing?

Here’s the code I’m currently using, but this has borders all around, and I’d like some indicator when records change (patient). FP 10.0.03, PC, Producer w/6 concurrent licenses. I cannot show data as it is protected health information.



var table = new FPTable();
table.AddColumns(7000,8000,8000,6000,6000,6000,300 00);
var header = table.AddRow();
header.Type = 'Header';
header.Cells[0].Font = 'Open Sans Condensed';
header.CopyCells(0,1,2,3,4,5,6);
header.SetContents ("MEMBER NO.", "LAST NAME", "FIRST NAME", "GENDER", "DOB", "ICD10", "ICD10 CODE DESCRIPTION");

var data = FusionPro.GetMultiLineRecords();
for (var rec = 1; rec <= data.recordCount; rec++)
{
function ExField(str) { return TaggedTextFromRaw(data.GetFieldValue(rec, str)); }
var content = ["MEMBER_NBR","LAST_NAME","FIRST_NAME","GENDER" , "DOB", "SUSPECT_CODE_ICD10","ICD10_CODE_DESCRIPTION"].map(ExField);
var row = table.AddRow();
row.SetContents.apply(row, content);
}
return table.MakeTags();
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 23rd, 2018, 11:15 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,293
Default Re: Separate multi-line records in a table visually

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdlivels View Post
I cannot show data as it is protected health information.
Could you provide some dummy data? It's hard to modify your rule and test the results with no data at all. And if this really is a multi-line record job, it's hard to know how the data is being handled without seeing the FusionPro template, especially the criteria specified for starting a new record in the Define Data Source dialog.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdlivels View Post
I’m using a mutli-line data set with a table and simply would like to add a separator between records (I’m listing patients for a particular provider) but can’t figure it out. Is there something simple I’m missing?
I'm not sure I understand. Technically, you wouldn't put a separator between records, as the entire table is generated from a single record, and goes into its own output record, even if that record comes from a multi-line record in your data.

Do you mean you want to put a separator between each line?

Or do you mean that, within the multi-line record data, there are some lines which are grouped into sub-records? (Again, this is where having some data would make it easier to help.) And if so, what is it that determines where a sub-record is that should be separated?

Assuming the latter, and that you want to separate a new sub-record when the "MEMBER_NBR" field changes, I think you can do something like this:
Code:
var table = new FPTable();
table.AddColumns(7000,8000,8000,6000,6000,6000,30000);
var header = table.AddRow();
header.Type = 'Header';
header.Cells[0].Font = 'Open Sans Condensed';
header.CopyCells(0,1,2,3,4,5,6);
header.SetContents ("MEMBER NO.", "LAST NAME", "FIRST NAME", "GENDER", "DOB", "ICD10", "ICD10 CODE DESCRIPTION");

var data = FusionPro.GetMultiLineRecords();
var lastRecordMemberNbr = "";
for (var rec = 1; rec <= data.recordCount; rec++)
{
  function ExField(str) { return TaggedTextFromRaw(data.GetFieldValue(rec, str)); }
  var thisRecordMemberNbr = ExField("MEMBER_NBR");
  var content = ["MEMBER_NBR","LAST_NAME","FIRST_NAME","GENDER", "DOB", "SUSPECT_CODE_ICD10","ICD10_CODE_DESCRIPTION"].map(ExField);
  var row = table.AddRow();
  row.SetContents.apply(row, content);
  if (thisRecordMemberNbr != lastRecordMemberNbr)
  {
    for(var c = 0; c < table.Columns.length; c++)
      row.Cells[c].SetBorders("Thin", "Bottom");
  }
  lastRecordMemberNbr = thisRecordMemberNbr;
}
return table.MakeTags();
But I'm just kind of typing this blind. I can't actually test that it works without the data and the criteria for a new record.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.