Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 5th, 2009, 03:21 PM
LeberMac's Avatar
LeberMac LeberMac is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 25
Arrow "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

I'd come across this issue a couple of times after installing FusionPro, and it caused me a good bit of trouble until I understood the problem.

Here is my problem: (screengrab)



Now, inside the text edit dialog box the fonts would look fine. The IM barcode font looked the way it should, and the Helvetica address text looked the way it should. If I composed the file, the fonts would look fine in the print version. ONLY when using FusionPro's preview function did the fonts look wrong. After a quick call to Tech Support, they diagnosed the issue: I was not "Using Local Fonts."

The solution, screengrabs for Mac Acrobat 7 and 8 users:



That's an easy solution for Acrobat 7 - Just go to the Menu item Advanced --> Use Local Fonts (CMD-Shift-Y), in Acrbat 8, it's in the preferences, under Page Display, there is a checkbox for "Use Local Fonts."

So, it was not some odd issue with FusionPro and Suitcase or FontExplorer, it was just a simple setting within Acrobat.

Posting here just in case someone else was going crazy trying to fix this like I was.
__________________
"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 27th, 2010, 10:26 PM
bbear bbear is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Thank you! such a simple fix (and yet, soooo, time consuming).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 21st, 2012, 02:04 PM
TBald TBald is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

I have the same issue, but, I am running on a Mac.
Inside the text edit dialog box the fonts would look fine. If I composed the file, the fonts would look fine in the print version. ONLY when using FusionPro's preview function did the fonts look wrong.

I have the preference selected in Acrobat, but to no avail, it still does not work.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 25th, 2012, 03:09 PM
LeberMac's Avatar
LeberMac LeberMac is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 25
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Sorry for the lateness of my reply, hadn't logged in for a while...

Have you tried the FusionPro --> Advanced --> Load Fonts --> Load All ?

I know that FusionPro doesn't play nice with font resource loading/unloading, at least on version 6 & 7. (Have not tried Version 8 of VDP Creator, my fault for not having done so lately.)

I'm typically used to unloading and loading fonts on the fly with FontLibrary or Suitcase, but Fusion Pro only uses the fonts it knows about from when it was launched or from the last time you used the above command.
__________________
"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 28th, 2012, 09:07 AM
mgalligar mgalligar is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 49
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

I have a problem with previews in general. I'm not seeing any preview at all. I have loaded the fonts. I click on a text box, all the fonts show in the text editor but when I close the editor, all my boxes are blank! What could cause this?
FusionPro VDP software versionEdit Value
8.0.13
OSEdit Value
Mac OS 10.6.8
Acrobat VersionEdit Value
Acrobat X (10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 28th, 2012, 09:27 AM
mgalligar mgalligar is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 49
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Dose FusionPro VDP software versionEdit Value
8.0.13 work with Acrobat 11?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 28th, 2012, 10:31 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,359
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgalligar View Post
I have a problem with previews in general. I'm not seeing any preview at all. I have loaded the fonts. I click on a text box, all the fonts show in the text editor but when I close the editor, all my boxes are blank! What could cause this?
Try doing a regular composition (not a Preview), and look at the composition log (.msg) file.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 28th, 2012, 10:33 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,359
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgalligar View Post
Dose FusionPro VDP software 8.0.13 work with Acrobat 11?
I'm not sure this is really on-topic for this thread, but No, there is no release of FusionPro VDP which currently supports Acrobat XI. We do have a version with Acrobat XI support in QA testing, and we hope to release it soon. If you have an urgent need, you can contact Sales about Beta testing the new version.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 28th, 2012, 12:19 PM
mgalligar mgalligar is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 49
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

K
I did see lots of lines like this: Font <TimesNewRomanBdItMS> normal style is not loaded, using bold italic style of this font family.
Just: Illegal font lookup (font/pointsize not loaded)

So.. the website may be requesting s point size that's not loaded. Since the number of fonts & sizes are limited, I can make a FontBox that contains all that in white type on a white background.
Still...
The guy sitting next to me can see the preview just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 28th, 2012, 01:31 PM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,359
Default Re: "Use Local Fonts" in Acrobat - Font Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgalligar View Post
K
I did see lots of lines like this: Font <TimesNewRomanBdItMS> normal style is not loaded, using bold italic style of this font family.
Just: Illegal font lookup (font/pointsize not loaded)

So.. the website may be requesting s point size that's not loaded. Since the number of fonts & sizes are limited, I can make a FontBox that contains all that in white type on a white background.
Still...
The guy sitting next to me can see the preview just fine.
The guy sitting next to you probably has different fonts installed on his machine. If you are sharing jobs between different FusionPro Producer (Desktop) machines for design, then you need to make sure each machine has the fonts for the job installed and loaded. In FusionPro 8.2, we added a Font Usage dialog to review all of the fonts used in the job; a box will pop up when you open the PDF in Acrobat telling you that fonts are missing.

If you are collecting up the job for FusionPro VDP Producer (FP Direct or Server) composition, then the fonts get collected up so that they don't need to be installed on the Producer machine. Instead of putting white text in a white frame, you can include a Formatted Text Resource in the job with any fonts you want to ensure get collected. (You don't need to call out the resource in a text frame, just include it in the job.)

You don't need to collect up any specific point sizes. (Fonts are vector art, and the glyphs can be pretty much infinitely scaled.) The message about "font/pointsize not loaded" is really just about the font, unless you're calling out something crazy like 0.1 point text.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
font, font default, font not working, font problems, use local fonts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.