Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > The JavaScript Library

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old February 18th, 2016, 07:21 AM
iprint2 iprint2 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 30
Default Re: Composing 2 records only

Hi Lisa
Would you mind posting what your final code looks like? We have a job that this would work perfectly for proofing their multiple data records.
Thank you!
Jason
__________________
iPrint
Fusion Pro VDP Creator 9.3.22
Acrobat 11.0.10 and DC

Mac OS 10.10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 18th, 2016, 08:29 AM
mclisa81 mclisa81 is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester CT
Posts: 97
Default Re: Composing 2 records only

Hi Jason,

Here is my final code ...

On Job Start
Code:
FusionPro.Composition.forcePreprocessing = true;
On Record Start
Code:
FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord = FusionPro.Composition.inPreprocessing || [1,FusionPro.Composition.totalRecordCount].indexOf(CurrentRecordNumber()) > -1;
Lisa
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 19th, 2016, 10:08 AM
iprint2 iprint2 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 30
Default Re: Composing 2 records only

Lisa - thank you very much for this and for taking the time - enjoy your weekend
J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.