Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > The JavaScript Library

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 29th, 2014, 09:07 AM
-Lisa- -Lisa- is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 190
Default Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

Is there a way to suppress a field with no data?

I'm working with an XDF which pulls in Address information. For those addresses with two lines, there is a line break between Field("Addr1") and Field("Addr2"). Some addresses have two lines, some only one. Is there a way to suppress when the Addr2 field is empty?
__________________
Lisa B.
FusionPro VDP Creator 10.0.16
Adobe Acrobat Pro DC 2018
Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29th, 2014, 09:50 AM
FreightTrain's Avatar
FreightTrain FreightTrain is offline
Learning Development Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 326
Default Re: Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

Lisa,
The easy way to do it is in the rule pulling the XDF data for the address, return the data validating the existence of Addr2 and use tags for format control:
Quote:
if (Addr2 != "")
{
return Addr1+"<p>"+Addr2+"<p>"+City+", "+State+" "+Zip;
}

else if (Addr2 == "")
{
return Addr1+"<p>"+City+", "+State+" "+Zip;
}
__________________
Richard A. Lewis, Jr.
Learning Development Manager | MarcomCentral® a Ricoh Company
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 29th, 2014, 10:05 AM
-Lisa- -Lisa- is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 190
Default Re: Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

Thanks for the response, Rich.

I think I might be using old code for XDF because my rule is set up in a way where I'm not sure where to add this. Here is my code:

Code:
returnStr = '';
if(FusionPro.Composition.isPreview == true || FusionPro.inValidation == true)
{
    Rule("OnJobStart");
}
numRecsExtDF = externalDF.recordCount;

for (recordWalker=1; recordWalker <= numRecsExtDF; recordWalker++)
{
    if (externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationCity') == Field("Address"))
    {
      if (Field("Address") =="")
        {
            return "";
            
        }
        else
        {
            returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationAddress');
            returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationAddress2');
            returnStr +='<br>'
            returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationCity');
            returnStr += ', ';
            returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationState');
            returnStr += ' ';
            returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationZip');
        }
    }
}


return returnStr;
__________________
Lisa B.
FusionPro VDP Creator 10.0.16
Adobe Acrobat Pro DC 2018
Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 29th, 2014, 10:29 AM
FreightTrain's Avatar
FreightTrain FreightTrain is offline
Learning Development Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 326
Default Re: Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

The link below has an example job. Here is the JS rule for the Address Info:
Quote:
//XDF is defined is in OnJobStart
if (FusionPro.inValidation) //this tells the script to run OnJobStart
Rule("OnJobStart");


Address1 = ""; //initializing the variables we will use below
Address2 = "";
City = "";
State = "";
Zip = "";



for (i = 1; i < XDF.recordCount+1; i++)
//i is established as a numeric value that we will cycle through until it reaches the end record
//header is zero, so look at row 1 (i=1), look at rows for all records plus 1 because we started at 1, increment by 1 (i++)

{
T2Toffice = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 0); //where in XDF T2Toffice is the first column in the data
{
if (Field("Office Location") == T2Toffice)
{
Address1 = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 1);
Address2 = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 2);
City = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 3);
State = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 4);
Zip = XDF.GetFieldValue(i, 5);
}
}
}

if (Address2 != "")
{
return Address1+"<p>"+Address2+"<p>"+City+", "+State+" "+Zip;
}

else if (Address2 == "")
{
return Address1+"<p>"+City+", "+State+" "+Zip;
}
XDF Lookup Example
__________________
Richard A. Lewis, Jr.
Learning Development Manager | MarcomCentral® a Ricoh Company
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 29th, 2014, 10:36 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,671
Default Re: Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Lisa- View Post
I think I might be using old code for XDF because my rule is set up in a way where I'm not sure where to add this.
I don't see where to add code either. The information in your two posts seems contradictory. In your first post, you specifically mention fields named "Addr1" and "Addr2":
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Lisa- View Post
I'm working with an XDF which pulls in Address information. For those addresses with two lines, there is a line break between Field("Addr1") and Field("Addr2"). Some addresses have two lines, some only one. Is there a way to suppress when the Addr2 field is empty?
Then in your follow-up, you post some code which doesn't seem to reference those same field names at all. Do you mean these fields?
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Lisa- View Post
returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationAddress');
returnStr += externalDF.GetFieldValue(recordWalker, 'LocationAddress2');
Because I sure don't see where there's a line break between them.

Are you sure that the code you posted is what's generating the output you want to change?
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 29th, 2014, 11:27 AM
-Lisa- -Lisa- is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 190
Default Re: Suppressing Empty Fields in External Data Files

Thanks Rich.

The example job really helped! Got this working now.
__________________
Lisa B.
FusionPro VDP Creator 10.0.16
Adobe Acrobat Pro DC 2018
Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.