Go Back   PTI Marketing Technologies User Community > Off Topic > Reviews, Rants, and General Musings

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 21st, 2010, 02:20 PM
V. Privitera V. Privitera is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Preview Template

We have been using Fusion Pro Desktop for several years now, but lately I have been running into a re-occuring issue. When I click on Preview Template after bring in our file(s), nothing. No preview. We have not changed our procedures so I don't know how to explain this new problem, but obviously, without being able to preview we are not able to go any farther with our current jobs. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 22nd, 2010, 04:21 PM
FreightTrain's Avatar
FreightTrain FreightTrain is offline
Training Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 321
Default Re: Preview Template

V.
What version of FusionPro Desktop are you running? What version of Acrobat are you running? What platform are you on?
__________________
Richard A. Lewis, Jr.
Training Manager | MarcomCentral® a Ricoh Company
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 23rd, 2010, 02:55 PM
rpaterick rpaterick is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 427
Default Re: Preview Template

This happens to me also(latest 6.x, vista).

We click on the "check" box to preview and nothing. Click on it again, nothing. Click on it a third time and voila, it now appears. I've just gotten use to it.
__________________
Windows 7 64BIT
Intel - I7 chip - 3.33Ghz - 6GB ram
8.0 Creator/8.0 Producer/CS5.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 26th, 2010, 12:47 PM
V. Privitera V. Privitera is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Preview Template

Fusion Pro 5.1
Adobe Acrobat 8.1.3 Professional
Microsoft Office XP Professional Version 10.0.6626.0

Can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 26th, 2010, 12:48 PM
V. Privitera V. Privitera is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Preview Template

Thats how it "started" with us as well.....but eventually it simply did not respond at all...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 27th, 2010, 08:50 AM
FreightTrain's Avatar
FreightTrain FreightTrain is offline
Training Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 321
Default Re: Preview Template

V.
There is nothing I can do to fix your issue. However I did contact FPD support for you and he was saying that we do not have any reports of this bug in v5.1.

He mentioned that it may be your that the resources are not in the root directory, this is the working folder where your PDF, data source and all images assets should reside (this is something we recommend, but many people do not follow). Also, if you're building the template on a folder on a network versus on your local hard drive, the preview can be compromised without the search path defined. Even with a search path, accessing resources across a network, or resources buried in sub-directories, it may take a few seconds for the resources to appear.
__________________
Richard A. Lewis, Jr.
Training Manager | MarcomCentral® a Ricoh Company
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.