Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Issues, Questions, Etc.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 17th, 2017, 12:09 PM
Landisa's Avatar
Landisa Landisa is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 31
Default [SOLVED] FieldChanged and FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord

I have a form with a key file that can have multiple keys.
My goal is to add code prevent creating multiple copies of the form based on if the field has the same key as previous.

Example:
KEY1 KEY2
312456 103489
312456 504723
312456 654871

My form already turns on when it finds the field that matches it:
Code:
 if (Field("Letter_Code") == "010")
 {
      FusionPro.Composition.SetBodyPageUsage("Letter_010", true);
  }
I was thinking of using the FieldChanged rule and composeThisRecord rule to help prevent creating multiple letters since they KEY1 is the one we are basing the code from even though we need both keys for different table pulls.

My code ended up being like:
Code:
    FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord = false;
    if (FieldChanged(Field(KEY1")))
    {
       FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord = true;
    }
OR
Code:
    if (FieldChanged(Field("KEY1")))
    {
       FusionPro.Composition.SetBodyPageUsage("Letter_010", true);
     }
However, when I run this code it turns the whole form unrenderable.

Am I using this code incorrectly?
Any suggestions?

If requested I can mock up a new file for viewing due to the sensitive nature of the form.
__________________
Audra Landis
Computer Systems Admin

VDP Producer v10.0.3
Windows 7 / Windows 10
Acrobat Pro DC (2015.010.20056)

Last edited by Landisa; May 25th, 2017 at 04:23 PM.. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 17th, 2017, 12:40 PM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,359
Default Re: FieldChanged and FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord

Instead of this:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged(Field("KEY1")))
You want this:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged("KEY1"))
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 17th, 2017, 02:31 PM
Landisa's Avatar
Landisa Landisa is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 31
Default Re: FieldChanged and FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Korn View Post
Instead of this:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged(Field("KEY1")))
You want this:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged("KEY1"))

This did the job!
Now is there anyway to get that form to preview using the code?
Runs beautiful on the server, just can't preview the form now.
__________________
Audra Landis
Computer Systems Admin

VDP Producer v10.0.3
Windows 7 / Windows 10
Acrobat Pro DC (2015.010.20056)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 17th, 2017, 03:08 PM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,359
Default Re: FieldChanged and FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord

Quote:
Originally Posted by Landisa View Post
This did the job!
Now is there anyway to get that form to preview using the code?
Runs beautiful on the server, just can't preview the form now.
Well, in Preview, it's only actually processing a single record of data, so the "FieldChanged" will always return false, since there's no previously processed record to compare the current record's field value to.

This should work, though:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged("KEY1") || IsPreview())
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 18th, 2017, 08:17 AM
Landisa's Avatar
Landisa Landisa is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 31
Default Re: FieldChanged and FusionPro.Composition.composeThisRecord

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Korn View Post
Well, in Preview, it's only actually processing a single record of data, so the "FieldChanged" will always return false, since there's no previously processed record to compare the current record's field value to.

This should work, though:
Code:
 if (FieldChanged("KEY1") || IsPreview())
Awesome! This works like a charm!

Mostly just need to make sure the fields are populating.
If the preview doesn't show the "FieldChanged" correctly but still runs on the server without issues, we are good to go!

Thanks again for the help! ^^,
__________________
Audra Landis
Computer Systems Admin

VDP Producer v10.0.3
Windows 7 / Windows 10
Acrobat Pro DC (2015.010.20056)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
composethisrecord, fieldchanged, setbodypageusage

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.