Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 22nd, 2009, 07:47 PM
RobertsPrint RobertsPrint is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Graphic Text Box not working

I have been working on putting together a post card with both variable text and graphics. Having no problem with the variable text, however the variable graphics boxes are not functioning. Last week they worked fine. This week(I have not added or deleted any software in between) I cannot edit my graphics boxes. I can click on the text box and it brings up the text box editor but I can click on the graphic box that I created either in Indesign CS2 or within FP Desktop in AcrobatPro 7.1 and nothing happens. The box is described as a FP Graphic box. I have added graphics in the resources table. Any thoughts why this might have happened?
I pulled up the tutorial files included with the software as well and same problem-to rule out a bad file.

Thanks,
Jeff
__________________
Jeff Roberts
Roberts & Sons Printing, Inc.
Palmer, MA 01069
Jeff@robertsprinting.com
Running on Windows XP using Adobe Acrobat 7.1 and Fusion Pro Desktop 5.8P2C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 23rd, 2009, 08:57 AM
azatko azatko is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Graphic Text Box not working

AFAIK, unlike text frames, graphic frames have no editing window.

Let me explain:

Try closing all FusionPro floating windows. Then double click a text frame - that will bring up a floating window labeled "Text Frame". On it you can find (besides other fields) a button labeled "Edit Text..." - clicking it brings up "Variable Text Editor".

Close both of these windows and double click a graphic frame - a floating window will show up labeled "Graphic Frame". On that window you can assign a picture or a rule to the graphic frame and edit other params.

A.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 23rd, 2009, 09:53 AM
RobertsPrint RobertsPrint is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Graphic Text Box not working

Thank you for your reply, however that is not quite what my problem is. I understand that I can't edit a graphic and that is not what I am writing about. Currently on my system, I cannot pull up the Graphic Frame at all where I can assign attributes to that graphic frame or even tell it which graphics to put in there. I am thinking there is a glitch somewhere and was hoping that I did not have to reinstall the software to fix it.

Thanks,
Jeff
__________________
Jeff Roberts
Roberts & Sons Printing, Inc.
Palmer, MA 01069
Jeff@robertsprinting.com
Running on Windows XP using Adobe Acrobat 7.1 and Fusion Pro Desktop 5.8P2C
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 23rd, 2009, 08:06 PM
MHardee MHardee is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 72
Default Re: Graphic Text Box not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertsPrint View Post
Thank you for your reply, however that is not quite what my problem is. I understand that I can't edit a graphic and that is not what I am writing about. Currently on my system, I cannot pull up the Graphic Frame at all where I can assign attributes to that graphic frame or even tell it which graphics to put in there. I am thinking there is a glitch somewhere and was hoping that I did not have to reinstall the software to fix it.

Thanks,
Jeff
This is one of the only apps I agree with uninstalling and reinstalling.. It is quite painless... try it, it can't hurt you... There's no penalty as in other apps..
__________________
Mac OSX 10.5.6, MacBook Intel
Mac OSX 10.5.6, Imac G5 (still works great!)
Fusion Pro Desktop 6.0P1e - Acrobat Pro v8
Field Service Engineer - HP Indigo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 25th, 2009, 09:07 AM
mhilger's Avatar
mhilger mhilger is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 326
Default Re: Graphic Text Box not working

Hello Jeff,

Not sure if you're uninstalled/reinstalled yet but if not, you might want to try resetting your FusionPro palettes.

Basically, the palettes can sometimes stray off the visible screen for a number of reasons. We have a capability to "reset" the position of these palettes to your current screen size which resolves this issue most of the time.

To reset the palettes, go to FusionPro -> Palettes -> Reset All.

Hope that does the trick.
__________________
--Mark Hilger
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 26th, 2009, 12:08 PM
RobertsPrint RobertsPrint is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Graphic Text Box not working

After reinstalling the software and it not fixing the problem, per the suggestion I went under Fusion Pro-Pallettes-Reset All and that fixed my problem. So I am back up and running.

Thanks,
__________________
Jeff Roberts
Roberts & Sons Printing, Inc.
Palmer, MA 01069
Jeff@robertsprinting.com
Running on Windows XP using Adobe Acrobat 7.1 and Fusion Pro Desktop 5.8P2C
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adding graphic, graphic, graphic box, problem with graphic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.