Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 7th, 2016, 09:34 AM
Deejtko Deejtko is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 23
Default Unable to read image from Cache

I keep getting this error message when I try to compose a PPML.

I just returned from vacation and I am getting this message. Nobody used my computer while I was away. Or so I am told.

I have attached images of the error message.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Fusion Pro 2.jpg (42.4 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg Fusion Pro 1.jpg (21.1 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 7th, 2016, 01:07 PM
esmith's Avatar
esmith esmith is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 870
Default Re: Unable to read image from Cache

Try recreating PDF without transparency. Or try alternative output method to PPML. PPML may not support transparency.
__________________
Eric Smith
Content Developer
Classic
FP 9.3.6, MAC OSX 10.9.4, Acrobat 11.0.09
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 7th, 2016, 02:26 PM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Unable to read image from Cache

PPML generates a zip file. In the other apps of the VDP world, I've created PPML with flattened down PDFs and swapped them out after the *.zip file is created. You just have to make sure that the HighRes PDF or Transparent PDF is the same file name.

Not sure if it will work, but it's an application thing and will not build your PPML files for you. All in all, please make sure the printing looks correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 8th, 2016, 09:56 AM
Deejtko Deejtko is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 23
Default Re: Unable to read image from Cache

Thanks for the replies. This is happening to old jobs that I have previously created PPML's for as well. It will create a PDF output file just fine. Production is yelling at me because the PDF files take so long to process and print.

It is weird since it work great the day I left for vacation. Come back and now I have this problem. Maybe there was a Microsoft update that is causing a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
compose, ppml, unable to load cache

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.