Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 10th, 2010, 04:33 PM
Leglaw Leglaw is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default FusionPro Desktop 6.2 on Mac OS 10.6

I'm having several issues.
Q1. Can only export 1 record at a time.
Detail: In Acrobat, if I go to FusionPro > Compose... > Input, there is only a "Record Number" field with no option to select all records.

Q2. No option to export as EFI Fiery
Detail: In Acrobat, FusionPro > Compose... > Output Format, I expect to see an EFI option, only choices are:
PostScript, PDF, AFP, VDX, Digimaster-PS, PPML, HP PPML, JLYT, Single-Fie VPS, Multi-File, VPS, VIPP

Q3. Image switch rule does not import image. Image does not show up either in preview mode or in an exported PDF instance.

I'm wondering if these issues are peculiar to the Mac version. Any help is sincerely appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 11th, 2010, 05:05 AM
esmith's Avatar
esmith esmith is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 870
Default Re: FusionPro Desktop 6.2 on Mac OS 10.6

I'm running FP 6.2P1a and OS X 10.6.3, but do not have any of the problems you mention. Did you upgrade either the OS or Acrobat with FP already installed? When we upgraded our Mac's OS, we did a fresh install of the apps. Assuming old templates you know have worked before have the same issues, I would suggest a reinstall of the FP software.
__________________
Eric Smith
Content Developer
Classic
FP 9.3.6, MAC OSX 10.9.4, Acrobat 11.0.09
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 11th, 2010, 05:58 AM
LesSjo LesSjo is offline
Web-to-Print
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 92
Default Re: FusionPro Desktop 6.2 on Mac OS 10.6

It sounds to me like you have FP Designer installed, instead of FP Desktop.
__________________
Lester Sjoblom
Knight Printing
FP Desktop 6.2P1a FP Designer 6.0P1e | Acrobat Pro 9.5.1 |
Mac OS 10.5.8 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB 800 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 11th, 2010, 11:52 AM
Leglaw Leglaw is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Re: FusionPro Desktop 6.2 on Mac OS 10.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesSjo View Post
It sounds to me like you have FP Designer installed, instead of FP Desktop.
You were right. The problem was I installed it on a computer that wasn't connected to the internet. The serial number I had was good for FusionPro Desktop, but the software does not enable it to be FusionPro Desktop until it can ping the registration server, as I found out.

In regards to the other two issues,
- 2 -
Am I right in assuming exporting as PPML is the same as EFI Fiery?
- 3 -
My graphic switch rule was defined correctly, the graphic area in the pdf just had not yet been associated with the rule. (Strangely, before setting the rule, it displayed "Rule]" instead of "[Field or Rule]". Not sure why that would be).

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
compose, image switch, input, records, rules

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.