Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Issues, Questions, Etc.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 27th, 2008, 10:31 AM
Mark Mark is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 29
Default Postnet barcodes

I posted this elsewhere but I'm guessing this is the proper place.

I have a job with delivery point barcode info in the database.
Problem is when I use the "postnet barcode" rule there is a big gap between the frame bars and the zip+checksum codes, but not zip+4+deliverypoint+checksum codes.

The "barcode" rule using <zipcode> from the database looks good (no gap) but the post office bounced it and said it had no check digit.

What is the proper rule to use for a deliverypoint barcode with a mix of 12 and six character codes?
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 27th, 2008, 11:29 AM
Alex Marshall's Avatar
Alex Marshall Alex Marshall is offline
FusionPro VDP Support
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 384
Default Re: Postnet barcodes

If your barcode string contains "-", then this is the issue. You need a continous string of 12 characters so that the FusionPro's "Postnet Barcode" rule template can configure it correctly. You also do not need
to use the template if your data string is enclosed in parentheses.
Simply insert the field name, and apply the font "AdvPNET".

If the fields that you are using to construct the "PostNet Barcode Rule"
contain "-", then we will need to write a specific logic to strip it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 27th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Mark Mark is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 29
Default Re: Postnet barcodes

There are no dashes, and just applying the font AdvPNET leaves off the frame bars.
The number is in the database as ":12345123412:" Colons for frame bars, I assume.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 27th, 2008, 12:59 PM
Alex Marshall's Avatar
Alex Marshall Alex Marshall is offline
FusionPro VDP Support
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 384
Default Re: Postnet barcodes

Hello,
Create an empty rule and try this logic:

barcodeData = Field("Barcode Data");

newBarcodeData = '(' + ReplaceSubstring(barcodeData, ':', '') + ')';

return newBarcodeData;

Check the box for "Treat Return Strings As Tagged Text".
Give the rule a name. Click "OK' "Ok"


Insert the rule name and apply the fon "AdvPNET".
Note: As long as your data string has the check digit, it should work.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 27th, 2008, 01:27 PM
Mark Mark is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 29
Default Re: Postnet barcodes

Ok, I tried it and it looks like the frame bars are spaced right.
I will print out samples to send to the post office to test.
I will let you know if that works. thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.