Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Issues, Questions, Etc.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 10th, 2021, 04:29 PM
David Miller David Miller is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 265
Default Possible FPImposer v12.0.3 (macOS) Issue

When opening an existing .fpi file, the PrimaryRepeat and SecondaryRepeat information is not retained. This is evident in the GUI as well.

Original ImpositionData:
Code:
Bleed=0 "
CenterLayout=True
CropMarkLength=0.25 "
CropMarkOffset=0.125 "
CropMarks=True
DiscardGutterC_0=None
DiscardGutterC_1=None
DiscardGutterR_0=None
FaceUpStacking=True
FlipOnShortEdge=False
HorizontalPosition=0 "
HSigOrder=LeftToRight
PagesPerRecord=1
PrimaryRepeatCount=1
PrimaryRepeatDirection=Stack
PrimaryRepeatDuplicate=False
PrimaryRepeatInfiniteStack=True
PrimaryRepeatSpacing=0 "
Rotation=-0
SecondaryRepeatCount=2
SecondaryRepeatDirection=Hor
SecondaryRepeatDuplicate=False
SecondaryRepeatInfiniteStack=False
SecondaryRepeatSpacing=0 "
SignatureRotation_0_0=0
SignatureRotation_0_1=0
SignatureType=Simplex
Slug=
SubstrateHeight=13 "
SubstrateWidth=19 "
TertiaryRepeatCount=1
TertiaryRepeatDirection=None
TertiaryRepeatDuplicate=False
TertiaryRepeatSpacing=0.25 "
TrimBoxHeight=11 "
TrimBoxWidth=8.75 "
Units=Inches
Version=4
VerticalPosition=0 "
VSigOrder=TopToBottom
Resaved ImpositionData:
Code:
Bleed=0 "
CenterLayout=True
CropMarkLength=0.25 "
CropMarkOffset=0.125 "
CropMarks=True
DiscardGutterC_0=None
DiscardGutterR_0=None
FaceUpStacking=True
FlipOnShortEdge=False
HorizontalPosition=0 "
HSigOrder=LeftToRight
PagesPerRecord=1
PrimaryRepeatCount=1
PrimaryRepeatDirection=None
PrimaryRepeatDuplicate=False
PrimaryRepeatInfiniteStack=False
PrimaryRepeatSpacing=0.25 "
Rotation=-0
SecondaryRepeatCount=1
SecondaryRepeatDirection=None
SecondaryRepeatDuplicate=False
SecondaryRepeatInfiniteStack=False
SecondaryRepeatSpacing=0.25 "
SignatureRotation_0_0=0
SignatureType=Simplex
Slug=
SubstrateHeight=13 "
SubstrateWidth=19 "
TertiaryRepeatCount=1
TertiaryRepeatDirection=None
TertiaryRepeatDuplicate=False
TertiaryRepeatSpacing=0.25 "
TrimBoxHeight=11 "
TrimBoxWidth=8.75 "
Units=Inches
Version=4
VerticalPosition=0 "
VSigOrder=TopToBottom
Note that the Substrate and TrimBox information did not change. I have not tested any of the other settings.


Edit: It seems that I am unable to edit my signature information.

FusionPro VDP Creator v12.0.3
Adobe Acrobat DC v2021
macOS v11.6
__________________
David Miller
FusionPro VDP Creator 12.0.3
Adobe Acrobat Pro 2021
macOS Big Sur 11.6.2

Last edited by David Miller; November 15th, 2021 at 07:25 PM.. Reason: Unable to edit Signature information. Typo in FusionPro version number.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 11th, 2021, 08:31 AM
dreimer dreimer is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 495
Default Re: Possible FPImposer v12.0.3 (macOS) Issue

Yeah this has been a known issue. After opening I just drag the same file onto the imposer program in my dock and it will then open correctly.

Discussed here. Looks like it is fixed in version 12.0.3

http://forums.printable.com/showthre...ght=Imposition
__________________
Don Reimer - JavaScript Novice

MAC OS 10.14.6 Acrobat DC FP Creator 12.0.1

Last edited by dreimer; November 11th, 2021 at 08:35 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 15th, 2021, 07:50 PM
David Miller David Miller is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 265
Default Re: Possible FPImposer v12.0.3 (macOS) Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreimer View Post
Yeah this has been a known issue. After opening I just drag the same file onto the imposer program in my dock and it will then open correctly.

Discussed here. Looks like it is fixed in version 12.0.3

http://forums.printable.com/showthre...ght=Imposition
Thank you. I saw the thread before posting. We are running FPImposer v12.0.3 on macOS v11.6 (Big Sur). We are still experiencing the issue.

Again, to be clear:
"Double clicking a .fpi file drops the PrimaryRepeat and SecondaryRepeat information while maintaining some of the other information in the file. For example, TrimBox and Substrate information in my case. I have not tested all variables to see what is dropped and what is read."
Again, thank you. I double checked. Indeed, once FPImposer v12.0.3 is running, double clicking the .fpi file, or using File > Open..., all information is read correctly.

I would still consider it a minor bug. Had me scratching my head for awhile.

Note: My signature is old. Updated info immediately below.
--
FusionPro VDP Creator v12.0.3
Adobe Acrobat DC v2021
macOS v11.6
__________________
David Miller
FusionPro VDP Creator 12.0.3
Adobe Acrobat Pro 2021
macOS Big Sur 11.6.2

Last edited by David Miller; November 16th, 2021 at 05:54 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.