Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old March 17th, 2010, 09:36 AM
Ellie Mae Ellie Mae is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: VPS

Yes, but I generally only use that as a last resort because I don't want my text to be compromised.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 17th, 2010, 09:57 AM
mhilger's Avatar
mhilger mhilger is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 326
Default Re: VPS

Regarding transparency with the Adobe Creative Suite for print production, here's a PDF that discusses this a bit further with references to a whole bunch of other resources about working with transparency:

http://partners.adobe.com/public/asn...GetStarted.pdf

Hope there's some useful nuggets of info in here for others working with transparency.
__________________
--Mark Hilger
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 11th, 2010, 10:13 AM
Ellie Mae Ellie Mae is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: VPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhilger View Post
Ellie,

As Eric mentioned, the presence of transparencies in artwork (more often than not in the PDF background itself) can cause this printing issue. The reason for this is that the PostScript language (which most of the optimized VDP formats we output - including VPS - are based on) does not have a capability to express an element that has a transparency value.

The best solution is to flatten your artwork to remove transparencies either at time of creation of the PDF background (or other variable images that have the transparency) or on the background inside of Acrobat using the built in capability there.

A couple other options include looking for the setting on your Creo to enable PDF optimization. This will instruct the Creo to cache re-used objects in a PDF file that it processes. On the Creo simulator we have here, this is set by going to the Job Parameters screen for a given PDF, selecting the "Services" tab, and then setting the "PDF Optimization" setting to "Yes".

Alternately, PPML output from FusionPro should also process on the Creo as opposed to VPS.

Hope one of these options works for you.
I was experimenting with a PPML file today and it is going to save the file with a .zip extension. Will the CREO recognize this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.