MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities

MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities (http://forums.pti.com/index.php)
-   FusionPro® VDP Creator (http://forums.pti.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Copy outside of text box (http://forums.pti.com/showthread.php?t=10648)

ThePorge May 6th, 2022 11:24 AM

Copy outside of text box
 
1 Attachment(s)
Attaching a screen shot of type that runs outside of the text box on the left. It is also outputting the pdf this way.
Any idea what I need to do to fix this?

Dan Korn May 9th, 2022 10:52 AM

Re: Copy outside of text box
 
It's hard to say why that's happening just from the picture. It's possible that the page's trim box was changed after those frames were put down.

At any rate, nudging the frame just a bit (with the arrow keys) should fix it.

Also, you might consider creating the entire table with FusionPro. You can use Form rules in FP 11 and later to build tables without any JavaScript code.

ThePorge May 18th, 2022 07:45 AM

Re: Copy outside of text box
 
Quote:

It's hard to say why that's happening just from the picture. It's possible that the page's trim box was changed after those frames were put down.

At any rate, nudging the frame just a bit (with the arrow keys) should fix it.

Also, you might consider creating the entire table with FusionPro. You can use Form rules in FP 11 and later to build tables without any JavaScript code.
I haven't adjusted the trim boxes.
Tried the nudge and it didn't help.
Is there anything to the Tutorials for the charts other than example files? I'm not following some of the info or where it's coming from in the Tutorial files eg. In the "Statement-OneFile-SimpleTable.pdf" Tutorial in the "Transaction Table" rule where/how is the Data Source "Multi-line records" coming from? Am I missing a following along vs just examples for these Tutorials?

Dan Korn May 18th, 2022 10:32 AM

Re: Copy outside of text box
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePorge (Post 28078)
I haven't adjusted the trim boxes.
Tried the nudge and it didn't help.

Okay. Well, it's still impossible for me to know what's going on without seeing your job files.

Does the problem occur with just that one job? You could attach it, or at least an example that shows the problem. Or does it happen with all jobs?

Is the problem only in Preview, or does it affect composed output as well?
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePorge (Post 28078)
Is there anything to the Tutorials for the charts other than example files?

Do you mean charts or tables? There's more info on both in the documentation.
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePorge (Post 28078)
I'm not following some of the info or where it's coming from in the Tutorial files eg. In the "Statement-OneFile-SimpleTable.pdf" Tutorial in the "Transaction Table" rule where/how is the Data Source "Multi-line records" coming from?

This means it's the multi-line records from the primary data source. In the Data Source Wizard, on the tab where the Excel file is specified, there's a check box "Multi-line records" which is checked, and clicking Next takes you to a screen where you can specify when the primary record changes. This is also documented. The Form table rules allow you to specify either the multi-line records, or a mapped secondary data source, for the table data.
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePorge (Post 28078)
Am I missing a following along vs just examples for these Tutorials?

Well, there's information in the doc (the User Guide and the Rules Guide) about some of these features.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.